Sort of Legal
[…] Also, remember that for decades, Oregonians had believed they had public access to these areas and used them as if they were publicly owned.  

The legislature, in the Beach Bill, declared that the public’s multi-decade, continued use, created an easement in favor of the public.  In other words, the public had the right to use these lands even if the public did not technically own them.  A crafty move that withstood legal challenges by private land owners.

To this day, Oregon uses this two-pronged approach to protect its beaches.  Under  Oregon Statute §390.615 “the shore of the Pacific Ocean between ordinary high tide and extreme low tide,” is a state recreation area owned by the State of Oregon.  Under Oregon Statute §390.610, all the areas between extreme low tide and the vegetation line, that the public has acquired an easement in are required to be held by the State and administered as state recreation areas.